Privacy Policy

(Effective February 10, 2016)

Core Principles of Farmers Business Network Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

  • The data you enter on through our services is your Data. We will never sell or provide your Data to another party without your explicit consent.
  • By joining our network, you grant us the right to anonymize and use your Data for purposes that will enhance the value we provide our members. This may include using anonymized data from all our members to create insightful models and provide transparent information to the network.
  • You may elect to share parts or all of your Data with other members on our network. You will always be in full control over who you share your Personal Information with, and the extent of the Personal Information that you share.
  • You may see advertising or have access to certain opportunities to interact with other companies through our Services. We only partner with companies that we trust and, in our judgment, provide value to the platform.
  • If Farmer’s Business Network is ever sold or acquired by another company, these Terms will continue to apply to any successor.
  • We wish that a simple handshake between business partners would suffice for this agreement. Unfortunately, current laws and regulations, and the nature of internet businesses necessitate that we protect both parties from unforeseen liabilities. To learn the more about our Privacy Policy, please read on.

We at Farmer’s Business Network, Inc. and our affiliated companies including FBN Inputs, LLC and FBN Finance, LLC (“Farmer’s Business Network,” “we” and “us”) know you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the services available at or through our websites or through our mobile applications (the “Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your Personal Information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of our Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service (https://www.farmersbusinessnetwork.com/page/show/tos), which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service (https://www.farmersbusinessnetwork.com/page/show/tos).

Scope.  This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") and agricultural data, including agronomic data, farm management data, land data, machine data, climate and weather data (“Ag Data”) that you provide to us or that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.  We refer to Personal Information and Ag Data together as your “Data.” However some of the provisions of this policy apply only to a specific categories of information and in those cases we continue to refer to Personal Information of Ag Data.

We gather various types of Data from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Data in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Data from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Data, please contact us at info@farmersbusinessnetwork.com.

Changes.  We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on farmersbusinessnetwork.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. If you don’t agree with the new Privacy Policy terms, you are free to reject them; but that means you will no longer be able to use the Services.

Information Collection.

Information You Provide to Us.  We receive and store any Data you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the account registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, residential address and phone number. We may also collect Personal Information about your personal and financial affairs, for example credit card information used for payment or financial and tax information used for processing a loan application. Certain information may be required to register with us, to take advantage of some of our features, or to order products from us.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. We use your Personal Information to send confirmations, promotions, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing info@farmersbusinessnetwork.com.

Information Collected Automatically.  Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested (“Traffic Data”). “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. We may use Traffic Data to provide support services to individually identified users. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Our Services include links to third party sites and content and other third party ads that we believe our members may find useful. These third parties may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use the Traffic Data we collect to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy.  Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your use of our Services include the website visited prior to reaching www.farmersbusinessnetwork.com. We do not collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to provide and improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. When you turn on the Do Not Track function in your browser, we stop collecting the information from your browser that allows us to tailor advertisements and other content specifically to you that is based on your visits to our advertising partners’ websites. Specifically, we stop collecting information from the unique browser cookie that links your browser to visits to third party sites. Do Not Track signals are set on a browser-by-browser basis, so you must set them on every browser you use if you do not wish to be tracked. Remember that this is just our Do Not Track policy, and we can’t and don’t make any promises about how third parties react when you set this signal on your browser.

Sharing of Personal Information and Ag Data.  We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information or Ag Data in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information and Ag Data with third parties as described in this section.

Information that’s no longer personally identifiable. We may anonymize your Personal Information and Ag Data so that you are not personally identified, and provide that information to our partners and third party service providers and make it available through our Services. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would directly identify you personally, as an individual.

We may allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in Omaha to show you ads or offers for Omaha businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are. Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Note that if an Advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the Advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

We may deliver a file to you through the Services (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. You may be able to opt-out of web beacon tracking conducted by third parties through our Services by adjusting the Do Not Track settings on your browser; please note that we don’t control whether or how these third parties comply with Do Not Track requests.

Third Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. For example, we use a payment processing company to receive and process credit card transactions. We do not reveal specific information about your accounts or other Personal Information to parties outside our affiliates for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction initiated by you; (3) the information is provided to a credit bureau or similar information reporting agency; or (4) the disclosure otherwise is lawfully permitted or required.

User Profiles and Submissions. Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion forums, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments.

Business Transfers. We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. Even if that happens, this Privacy Policy (including the provisions governing changes to this Privacy Policy) will continue to apply to the use of your Personal Information.

Protection of Company and Others. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service https://www.farmersbusinessnetwork.com/page/show/tos and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others.

Security of Personal Information.  Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account, your Personal Information and your Ag Data we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Access.  Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following Personal Information:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • address
  • payment information
  • user profile information, including images and videos you have uploaded to the Services
  • certain other content you have uploaded to the Services

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@farmersbusinessnetwork.com. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: info@farmersbusinessnetwork.com.

Choice.  You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Termination and Portability. You may request termination of your account by following the procedures outlined in the Terms of Service. Data may remain in our records after termination of your account or after your right to use the Services is terminated. After any such termination, we may delete your account information after thirty (30) days, but we are under no obligation to do so. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information, Ag Data or other account information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. You may request that we return a copy of any Ag Data that you submitted in the format that you originally submitted it by contacting us at info@farmersbusinessnetwork.com.

Contact.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@farmersbusinessnetwork.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Change Log.

February 10, 2016:  Following revisions:

            Affiliates. Clarified this policy applies to Personal Information you share with our affiliates, including FBN Inputs, LLC and FBN Capital, LLC.

            Scope. Clarified that when we refer to your “Data” in this policy we are referring to both your “Personal Information” or “Ag Data.” Some of the provisions of this policy apply only to a specific categories of information and in those cases we continue to refer to Personal Information of Ag Data.

Information Collection. Expanded scope of Personal Information you may provide to us to include information on your personal and financial affairs, such as financial and tax information used  in a loan application.

            Sharing of Personal Information—Third Party Service Providers. Clarified the circumstances in which we share your Personal Information with third party service providers.

            Termination and Portability. Referenced the termination procedures specified in the Terms of Service. Added a portability commitment that allows you to request that we return a copy of any Ag Data that you submitted in the format that you originally submitted it.

March 31, 2015: Following revisions:

Definitions.  Updated the definition of Personal Information so that it is used consistently throughout the policy. It covers your “personally identifiable information” that you provide to us or that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services.

 

Mobile Apps. Updated the definition of the scope of our services to include mobile applications.

 

Privacy Policy Changes. Clarified how we can update the privacy policy. We will notify you of the changes by placing a notice on farmersbusinessnetwork.com and by sending you an email. On your next visit to www.farmersbusinessnetwork.com, you will be asked to agree to the updated privacy policy. If you don’t agree, you may decline, but this means you will no longer be able to use our services.

 

Communicating with you. Added that we may use your Personal Information to send confirmations, promotions, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

 

Traffic Data. Clarified that we may use Traffic Data—such as what page(s) within

Services a member visits—to provide support services to individually identified users.

 

Third Party Links. Clarified that our Services may include links to not only our advertising partners but also third party sites, content and ads that we believe our members may find useful.

 

Account Settings. Changed the Personal Information you can update in your account settings to include your address and payment information.

 

June 11, 2014:  First version.

 

© 2014-2016 Farmer’s Business Network, Inc. All rights Reserved. “Farmers Business Network,” “FBN” and “Farmers First” are trademarks of Farmer’s Business Network, Inc.

Download